FIRST TEAM |
---|
Offense
Quarterback Caleb Williams, second-year, Southern California.
Running backs Bijan Robinson, third-year, Texas; Blake Corum, third-year, Michigan.
Tackles Peter Skoronski, third-year, Northwestern; Joe Alt, second-year, Notre Dame.
Guard O’Cyrus Torrence, fourth-year, Florida; Andrew Vorhees, sixth-year, Southern California.
Center John Michael Schmitz, sixth-year, Minnesota.
Tight end Michael Mayer, third-year, Notre Dame.
Wide receivers Marvin Harrison Jr., second-year, Ohio State; Jalin Hyatt, third-year, Tennessee; Xavier Hutchinson, third-year, Iowa State.
All-purpose player Deuce Vaughn, third-year, Kansas State.
Kicker Christopher Dunn, fifth-year, North Carolina State.
Defense
Edge rushers Will Anderson Jr., third-year, Alabama; Tuli Tuipulotu, third-year, Southern California.
Tackles Jalen Carter, third-year, Georgia; Calijah Kancey, fourth-year, Pittsburgh.
Linebackers Ivan Pace Jr., fourth-year, Cincinnati; Jack Campbell, fourth-year, Iowa; Drew Sanders, third-year, Arkansas.
Cornerbacks Clark Phillips III, third-year, Utah; Devon Witherspoon, fourth-year, Illinois.
Safeties Kamren Kinchen, second-year, Miami; Christopher Smith, fifth-year, Georgia.
Defensive back Tre<Vius Hodges-Tomlinson, fourth-year, TCU.
Punter Bryce Baringer, sixth-year, Michigan State.
SECOND TEAM |
---|
Offense
Quarterback Max Duggan, fourth-year, TCU.
Running backs Chase Brown, fifth-year, Illinois; Mohamed Ibrahim, sixth-year, Minnesota.
Tackles Paris Johnson Jr., third-year, Ohio State; Dawand Jones, fourth-year, Ohio State.
Guards Cooper Beebe, fourth-year, Kansas State; Steve Avila, fifth-year, TCU.
Center Olusegun Oluwatimi, sixth-year, Michigan.
Tight end Brock Bowers, second-year, Georgia.
Wide receivers Charlie Jones, sixth-year, Purdue; Rashee Rice, fourth-year, SMU; Josh Downs, third-year, North Carolina.
All-purpose player Zach Charbonnet, fourth-year, UCLA.
Kicker Jake Moody, fifth-year, Michigan.
Defense
Edge rushers Tyree Wilson, fifth-year, Texas Tech; Isaiah Foskey, fourth-year, Notre Dame.
Tackles Jer’Zhan Newton, third-year, Illinois; Jonah Tavai, fifth-year, San Diego State.
Linebackers Tommy Eichenberg, fourth-year, Ohio State; Jeremiah Trotter Jr., second-year, Clemson; Jamon Dumas-Johnson, second-year, Georgia.
Cornerbacks Emmanuel Forbes, third-year, Mississippi State; Joey Porter Jr., fourth-year, Penn State.
Safeties Kaevon Merriweather, fifth-year, Iowa; Ronnie Hickman, fourth-year, Ohio State.
Defensive back Brian Branch, third-year, Alabama.
Punter Tory Taylor, third-year, Iowa.
THIRD TEAM |
---|
Offense
Quarterback Hendon Hooker, sixth-year, Tennessee.
Running backs DeWayne McBride, third-year, UAB; Israel Abanikanda, third-year; Pittsburgh.
Tackles Blake Freeland, fourth-year, BYU; Alex Palczewski, sixth-year, Illinois
Guards Jaxson Kirkland, sixth-year, Washington; Christian Haynes, fourth-year, Connecticut.
Center Brett Neilon, sixth-year, Southern California.
Tight end Dalton Kincaid, fifth-year, Utah.
Wide receivers Nathaniel Dell, fifth-year, Houston; Rome Odunze, third-year, Washington; Zay Flowers, fourth-year, Boston College.
All-purpose player Jahmyr Gibbs, third-year, Alabama.
Kicker – Joshua Karty, third-year, Stanford.
Defense
Edge rushers Felix Anudike-Uzomah, third-year, Kansas State; Jose Ramirez, fifth-year, Eastern Michigan.
Tackles Dontay Corleone, second-year, Cincinnati; Mekhi Wingo, second-year, LSU.
Linebackers Jason Henderson, two-year, Old Dominion; Nick Herbig, third-year, Wisconsin; Jaylan Ford, third-year, Texas.
Cornerbacks Kool-Aid McKinstry, second-year, Alabama; Mekhi Blackmon, fifth-year, Southern California.
Safeties Marcus Fuqua, fourth-year, Buffalo; Jordan Battle, fourth-year, Alabama.
Defensive back Quinyon Mitchell, third-year, Toledo.
Punter Mason Fletcher, second-year, Cincinnati.
__
Selection panel: Ryan Aber, The Oklahoman; Nathan Baird, Cleveland.com; Mike Berardino, South Bend Tribune; Ryan Thorburn, Casper Star-Tribune; Sam McKewon, Omaha World-Herald; Dave Reardon, Honolulu Star-Advertiser; Robert Cessna, Bryan-College Station Eagle; Bob Asmussen, The News Gazette (Ill.); Damien Sordelett, ; Garland Gillen, WVUE-TV (La.); Kayla Anderson, WKRN-TV (Tenn.); Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman; Johnny McGonigal, PennLive.com; Matt Brown, The Athletic; Matt Baker, Tampa Bay Times; Adam Grosbar, Southern California News Group; Nate Mink, Syracuse Media Group; Josh Furlong, KSL.com (Utah).
___
AP college football: https://apnews.com/hub/college-football and https://twitter.com/ap_top25. Sign up for the AP<s college football newsletter: https://tinyurl.com/mrxhe6f2
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.