Comment
0
Tweet
0
Print
RSS Feeds

APME presents its 2013 journalism awards

Wednesday - 10/30/2013, 5:30pm  ET

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) -- A look at the awards presented Wednesday at the 2013 Associated Press Media Editors conference in Indianapolis. The awards, announced previously, include the group's Journalism Excellence Awards and those given by the association for journalism excellence by members of the AP staff.

___

Journalism Excellence Awards

43rd Annual Public Service:

--Winner of Public Service Best of Show and $1,500: The Asbury Park Press, "Superstorm Sandy."

Under 40,000 circulation:

--Winner: The Virgin Islands Daily News, "Our Money, Their Failure."

--Honorable mentions: The Log Cabin Democrat, Conway, Ark., "Mayflower Oil Spill"; and The Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader, "Making a Difference in the Life of Every Child."

40,000 to 149,000 circulation:

--Winner: The Asbury Park Press, "Superstorm Sandy."

--Honorable mention: The Columbus Dispatch, "Credit Scars."

Over 150,000 circulation:

--Winner: The New York Times, "Unlocked."

--Honorable mentions: The Denver Post, "Failed to Death"; and The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, "Side Effects."

Judges: Bob Heisse, executive editor, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Ill.; Otis Sanford, Hardin Chair of Excellence in Journalism, University of Memphis, Tenn.; and AP Managing Editor Kristin Gazlay.

Finalists for the Seventh Annual Innovator of the Year:

--The Arizona Republic, for its AZ app of an evening news magazine for the iPad.

--WLRN-Miami Herald News radio, for its "News as a Shared Experience."

--Columbus Dispatch, for its bold, new print format.

Judges: Joe Hight, editor, The Gazette, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Meg Downey, managing editor, The Tennessean, Nashville; George Rodrigue, managing editor, The Dallas Morning News, and Laura Kessel, managing editor, News-Herald, Willoughby, Ohio.

Second Annual Innovator of the Year Awards for Radio and TV

--Winner: Cognoscenti, sponsored by WBUR in Boston, for its platform which takes the concept of "letters to the editor" and infuses it with performance-enhanced perspectives.

Judges: Martin Reynolds, senior editor- community engagement, Bay Area News Group, Oakland, Calif.; Elbert Tucker, director of News, WBNS-10TV, Columbus, Ohio; and Greg Peppers, AP executive producer, domestic video.

Second Annual Innovator of the Year Award for College Students

--Winner: "Campus Lifeline: A Report on College Suicide," a project of the School of Journalism and Mass Communication at Kent State University. The special project examined suicide, the second-leading cause of death among college students.

Judges: Chris Cobler, editor, Victoria (Texas) Advocate; Angie Muhs, executive editor/Interactive, Portland (Maine) Press Herald; and Martin Reynolds, senior editor- community engagement, Bay Area News Group, Oakland, Calif.

Fourth Annual Gannett Foundation Award for Innovation in Watchdog Journalism

Winners in the Fourth annual Gannett Foundation Award for Innovation in Watchdog Journalism. Each will receive $2,500 in prize money:

--75,000 and below winner: The Journal News, White Plains, N.Y., "District in Crisis."

--Above 75,000 winner: The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, "Battle Lines: Gangs of Toledo."

Judges: Alan Miller, managing editor, The Columbus Dispatch; Jim Simon, assistant managing editor, The Seattle Times; Debra Adams Simmons, editor, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Brad Dennison, president/large daily division, GateHouse Media Inc.; and Kurt Franck, executive editor, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio.

43rd Annual First Amendment Award and Citations

The Tom Curley First Amendment Sweepstakes Award. The winner will receive $1,000 in prize money.

Winner: The Virgin Islands Daily News, "The Battle for V.I. Senators' Spending Records."

--Over 150,000:

Winner: The Wall Street Journal, "Watched."

--40,000-149,999:

Winner: The Tennessean, Nashville, "Department of Children's Services Special Report."

Honorable mention: The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn., "Ernest Withers' Secret."

--40,000-under:

Winner: The Virgin Islands Daily News, "The Battle for V.I. Senators' Spending Records."

Judges: Teri Hayt, executive editor, GateHouse Media Ohio, Canton Repository; AP Senior Managing Editor Mike Oreskes; Andrew Oppmann, adjunct professor of journalism, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Mark Baldwin, executive editor, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star; Bill Church, executive editor, Herald-Tribune Media Group, Sarasota, Fla.; Bob Heisse, executive editor, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Ill.; and AP corporate counsel Vikram Bhagat.

Digital Storytelling Awards (previously Digital Storytelling and Reporting Awards)

--Over 150,000:

Winner: The Detroit Free Press, for its examination of the defunct Packard Plant, "now home to graffiti artists, illegal dumpers, scrappers, urban explorers and thieves who rob and mug them, arsonists, firefighters who risk their lives and camera crews from around the world."

Honorable mention: The Seattle Times, "Glamour Beasts."

Honorable mention: The Boston Globe, "68 Blocks: Life, Death, Hope."

--40,000 to 149,999:

Winner: The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn., for its digital narrative telling the dramatic story of Martin Luther King Jr.'s last hours before his assassination.

Honorable mention: The Roanoke (Va.) Times, "The Damage Done: How heroin claimed one young life and devastated another."

Honorable mention: The Tennessean, Nashville, "Abortion in Tennessee."

--Less Than 40,000:

   1 2  -  Next page  >>